ย 

PRIVACY POLICY

OUR COMMITTMENT TO YOU

 

The website, EatNourishGlow.com.au (hereafter referred to as "the Site"),  is maintained and managed by an Australian Women's Health Practitioner, Emma Lisa Lewis (hereafter referred to as "the Practitioner"), who is committed to providing quality wellness services to you. This Privacy Policy explains how the Practitioner will handle personal information obtained via the Site. This includes how your information may be collected, stored, secured, accessed, used and disclosed.

โ€‹

The Practitioner will protect your privacy in line with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

โ€‹

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED & HOW IS IT USED?


When you visit the Site, the website features, tools and internet service providers may record personal information including:

โ€‹

  • your server and IP address

  • the name of the top level domain (for example, .gov, .com, .edu, .au)

  • the type of browser used

  • the date and time you accessed the website

  • how you interacted with our website

  • the previous website you visited

 

This above information may be used to understand how the Site is being used by browsers, how to better improve the website, how content is shared, and of course how the Site can improve the site user's experience.


"Personal Information" is classified as information or data that clearly identifies an individual. For example, .


The Site forms and features may collect your name, address, email address, payment information and phone number for the primary purpose of providing coaching services, selling wellness products and offerings to you. In addition, your personal information may be used to inform you of other products you may have expressed interested in, and to maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure.

 

At times, your personal information may be used for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, and in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. When the Site collects personal information  the Practitioner will, where appropriate and where ever possible, explain to you the reason for collecting the information and how it be used before giving you the option to submit your personal details.


By completing any forms, downloading free or paid content, and entering your details via the Site, you are agreeing to receive marketing and promotional materials such as emails and SMS relevant to your enquiry (i.e. if you signed up for coaching sessions, you may receive an SMS reminder or email if you opted for this option upon purchase). You are welcome to review and modify your contact information at any time, and may unsubscribe from the Site mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting the Practitioner directly in writing. Please send an email labelled "Opt-out" to info@eatnourishglow.com.au. Please note, it may take up to 48 hours to remove you from the Site mailing system.

โ€‹

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


The Law, including the Privacy Act 1988, protects your personal information. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other person, body or agency unless:

 

โ€‹

THIRD PARTIES


In some circumstances the Site may provide your personal Information to third parties apps, websites and services, that will later be used by the Site to facilitate website user payments. In such instances, the Practitioner will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the information being provided to third party (i.e for payments, we use PayPal via the Wix platform. Only the data required to complete the transaction will be shared.).

โ€‹

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


All personal Information collected through the use of the Site, is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

We may store data and information in different ways, including:

 

  • our document and records management systems

  • cloud storage

  • browser storage

  • cookies

  • printed copies to meet client file requirements

 

The Site uses cookies (small files stored on your device) created both by the Wix platform and third parties. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may adjust your browser's internet settings. However, this may limit the functionality of the Site.

 

The Site does not keep personal data or private information longer than what is need for the purpose it was collected, unless required by Law to do so. Sensitive information is either destroyed or de-identified as required under the Archives Act 1983. Most of the personal information collected will be stored in confidential client files which by Law, the Practitioner is required to keep for a minimum of 7 years.

โ€‹

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION


You may request a copy of the personal information the Site or Practitioner hold about you at any time. Please contact the Practitioner by sending an email to info@eatnourishglow.com.au labelled "Privacy Policy Inquiry". The Site owner will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information . In order to protect your personal information, the Practitioner will require some sort of photographic identification, such as a state Driver's License, to protect you from fraud or malicious activity before releasing the requested information.

โ€‹

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


It is an important to us that your personal information is always kept up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to ensue that the personal information held in confidence by this website and our client database is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you discover that the information we have is not up to date or your contact details have changed, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

โ€‹

POLICY UPDATES


This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

.

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES


For general enquiries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, or for any other website-related inquiry, please feel welcome to contact us via email at info@eatnourishglow.com.au.

โ€‹

โ€‹

Last updated 30/05/2021

โ€‹

โ€‹

ย